Poster session

16 May at 15:10-16:30, Hemeryck foyer

01. Preserving mobile insects in semi-natural grasslands – Minding the Matrix – Julia K.M Weber (Lund University & BECC)

02. Biogeophysical Feedbacks on Climate and Carbon Pools Quantified by A European Community
Earth System Model (EC-Earth) – Wenxin Zhang (Lund University & BECC and MERGE)

03. Some don’t like it hot: Assessing the effect of climate change on the morphology and behaviour of insect pollinators – Emily Baird (Stockholm University)

04. How to study interactive effects of climate and climate change for pollinations in the future? – Maria Blasi (Lund University & BECC)

05. Long-term data shows increasing dominance of Bombus terrestris with climate warming – Anna Persson (Lund University & BECC)

06. Looking for mechanisms of resilience in Arctic terrestrial ecosystems – Geerte Fälthammar (University of Gothenburg & BECC)

07. Terrestrial carbon dynamics through time – insights from downcore compound-specific radiocarbon dating – Rienk Smittenberg (Bolin Centre, Stockholm University)

08. Genomic divergence and a lack of introgression between commercial and wild bumblebees, Bombus terrestris – Cecilia Kardum Hjort (Lund University & BECC)

09. Assessing the drivers of bat colony occupancy along a climatic gradient in Sweden using citizen
science – Heather Wood (Bolin Centre, Stockholm University)

10. Pollinator functional traits: their use and role in predicting responses to global changes – Océane Bartholomée (Lund University & BECC)

11. Seasonal and spatial heterogeneity of soil carbon exchanges and their drivers in a boreal forest – Muhammad Shahbaz (Lund University & BECC & MERGE)

12. Bark BVOC emissions from Norway spruce (Picea abies) significantly increase when infested by spruce bark beetles (Ips typographus) – Erica Jaakkola (Lund University & BECC)

13. Can carbon amendments mitigate negative drought effects in Swedish grasslands? – Nina Roth (Bolin Centre, Stockholm University)

14. Determining the environmental control of plant diversity patterns in coastal wetlands – Ciara Dwyer (Lund University & BECC)

15. Parameter sensitivity of plant productivity in a plant hydraulics-enabled DGVM – Annemarie Eckes-Shepard (Lund University & BECC)

16. Pollen-based land-cover maps for 12 millennia in Europe – Marie-Jose Gaillard (Linné University & MERGE)

17. What Governs the Response of Clouds and Precipitation to Perturbations in the Physicochemical Properties of Aerosols? – Rahul Ranjan (Bolin Centre, Stockholm University)

18. Mechanistic understanding of natural cloud condensation nuclei formation in polar regions – Robin Wollesen de Jonge (Lund University & MERGE)

19. Overestimated summer precipitation over the North-west Tibetan Plateau induced by a strong southerly wind along the Himalaya Mountains in ERA5 – Tinghai Ou (University of Gothenburg & MERGE)

20. Optimising the CH4 simulations from LPJ-GUESS for the Scandinavian wetlands – Jalisha Thanutti Kallingal (Lund University & BECC)

21. The influence of soil warming on organic carbon sequestration of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi in a sub-arctic grassland – Håkan Wallander (Lund University & BECC)

22. Microclimate spatiotemporal variations in the Afromontane forest of the Ethiopian Highlands – Francesco Zignol (Bolin Centre, Stockholm University)

23. Modeling managed forest ecosystems from the stand to the landscape in Sweden: An evaluation – John Bergkvist (Lund University & BECC)

24. The Combined Impacts of Land Use Change and Climate Change on Soil Organic Carbon – Heather Reese (University of Gothenburg & BECC)

25. ICOS Sweden – knowledge through observations – Jutta Holst (ICOS, Lund University)

26. Mean time to fall and drivers of global standing dead wood – Antje Gärtner (Lund University & BECC)

27. Carry-over Effects from Warmer and Earlier Springs on Seasonal Plant Productivity in Northern Ecosystems – Hanna Marsh (Lund University & BECC and MERGE)

28. Factors predisposing forests to bark beetle outbreaks and their interactions during drought – Mitro Müller (Lund University & MERGE, BECC)

29. Spatiotemporal variability of heat and cold islands in the tropical-coastal city of Fortaleza, Brazil, and its interactions with local climate and urbanization rate – Isabel Riberio (SMHI)

30. Bioaerosols and their influence on low-level clouds in the Arctic – Gabriel Pereira Freitas (Bolin Centre, Stockholm University)

31. EC-Earth simulations reveal enhanced inter-hemispheric thermal contrast during the Last Interglacial further intensified the Indian Monsoon – Josefin Axelsson (Bolin Centre, Stockholm University)

32. Response of Tropical Circulation and Precipitation to Varying Surface Stress in a Climate Model – Clare Marie Flynn (Bolin Centre, Stockholm University)

33. Exploring the influence of the North Pacific Rossby wave sources on the variability of summer atmospheric circulation and precipitation over the Northern Hemisphere – Ramón Fuentes Franco (SMHI)

34. Regional and Local Impacts of the ENSO and IOD Events of 2015 and 2016 on the Indian Summer Monsoon—A Bhutan Case Study – Katerine Power (Bolin Centre, Stockholm University)

35. Role of four SIP mechanisms in ice enhancement in tropical convective clouds: A modelling study – Deepak Waman (Lund University & MERGE)

36. Possible sources of lightning in a warm-based continental convective cloud: A Model Study – Shubham Singh (Lund University & MERGE)

37. Quantifying fossil fuel emissions based on regional atmospheric inversions of CO2 and 14CO2 – Carlos Gómez-Ortiz (Lund University & BECC)

38. withdrawn

39. Gas-to-particle partitioning of SOA constituents from α-pinene photooxidation – Veronica Geretti (University of Gothenburg & MERGE)

40. The Earth’s hemispheric albedo symmetry and its implications for shortwave radiative cloud feedbacks – Aiden Jönsson (Bolin Centre, Stockholm University)

41. Impact of trophic interactions on climate change associated soil processes in tundra communities – Cole Brachmann (University of Gothenburg & BECC)

42. Anthropogenic interactions on biogenic secondary organic aerosol (SOA) formation – Mattias Hallquist (University of Gothenburg & MERGE)

43. Understanding extreme black carbon events in the Arctic – Dominic Heslin-Rees (Bolin Centre, Stockholm University)

44. Eddy-Covariance BVOC flux measurements from a Swedish spruce forest – Thomas Holst (Lund University & BECC)

45. NO3 radical initiated oxidation products of Δ-3-carene: Characterization and mechanism of formation – Linjie Li (University of Gothenburg & MERGE)

46. Atmospheric inverse modelling of greenhouse gases and aerosol – Gauillaume Monteil (Lund University & BECC)

47. Comparison of FIGAERO-ToF-CIMS derived volatility measurements of residential wood burning OVOCs – Michael Priestley (University of Gothenburg & MERGE)

48. Radiative response and aerosol composition changes in global model EC-Earth3 from two newparticle-formation schemes – Carl Svenhagen (Lund University & MERGE)

49. Nitrogen-containing oxidation products from secondary isoprene chemistry – Epameinondas Tsiligiannis (University of Gothenburg & MERGE)

50. How does the salt´s surface behave in the presence of water vapor? – Erik Thomson (University of Gothenburg & MERGE)